Skip to Main Content

Program

Download Events Subscribe to Calendar »
webcal://pathways2018.consec.com.au/calendar.ics

Click here to view the abstracts for day 2 & 3 presentations

Daily Themes

Wednesday: Inclusivity / UDL / Inclusive Design
Thursday: Ingenuity + Inclusivity/Employment
Friday: Inclusivity / Mental Health + Commnunity Links

Day 1  Day 2  Day 3  Full Program

Wednesday 5th December, 2018

7:45am - 9:00am

Registration

Foyer, First Floor, Novotel Manly

9:00am - 9:30am

Official Opening of the Pathways 14 Conference

Room: The Grand Ballroom

Official Opening
ATEND

Welcome Address
Executive Committee

Welcome to Country
Uncle Allen Madden

Address from Mayor of Northern Beaches
Councillor Michael Regan

AI Media Introduction
Serkan Honeine, Chief Customer Officer

9:30am - 10:30am

Keynote Address 1

Room: The Grand Ballroom
Chair: Dagmar Kminiak

A post-school future where everyone is included: how do we make that happen?
Alastair McEwin

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea and Exhibition

Foyer

11:00am - 11:45am

Concurrent Session 1

Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Jessica Buhne

Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students with a disability
Sharon Kerr and John Gilroy

Concurrent Session 2

Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Jack Crane

Role of equitable learning services liaison in inclusive practice
Irene Victor

Concurrent Session 3

Room: The Meeting Room
Chair: Stephanie Palermo

Recent developments in accessible info for all
Brian Conway and Sonali Marathe

11:45am - 12:30pm

Concurrent Session 4

Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Tina Edney

Inherent requirements again: from ‘dispositions’ and suppositions to inclusive, useful and accurate - one simplified guide for documenting the essential
Marion MacGregor Burgess

Concurrent Session 5

Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Shea Faulkner

Innovation in the VET sector: Cross-sector projects and inclusion of people with disability
Sara Caplan & Sharni Burstin

Concurrent Session 6

Room: The Meeting Room
Chair: Kelly Piper

Translating models of practice into service delivery to maximise student growth and outcomes
Geetha Krishnakumar

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch and Exhibition

Foyer

1:30pm - 2:15pm

Plenary Session 1

Room: The Grand Ballroom
Chair: Petria McGoldrick

Inherent Requirements in Context
Trevor Allan

2:15pm - 2:50pm

Plenary Session 2

Room: The Grand Ballroom
Chair: Elicia Ford

Co-design Universal Design for Learning (C-UDL): Thinking about inclusion in higher education
Dr Louisa Smith and Jax Jacki Brown

2:50pm - 3:20pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Foyer

3:20pm - 4:05pm

Concurrent Session 7

Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Michelle Kerr

Promoting learner agency for ALL learners using digital tools. An essential component for change in education
Greg O’Connor

Concurrent Session 8

Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Elicia Ford

Incorporating UDL principles within assessment
Dagmar Kminiak and Terri Mears

Concurrent Session 9

Room: The Meeting Room
Chair: Shea Faulkner

Academic learning plans, a best practice analysis
Jack Crane

4:05pm - 4:25pm

Break

4:25pm - 4:40pm

Day 1 Wrap up and advice regarding Welcome Reception

Room: The Grand Ballroom

4:40pm - 5:30pm

ATEND AGM

Room: The Meeting Room

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Welcome Networking Reception

Room: The Grand Ballroom Foyer, Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific

Sponsors

Gold Partner

WISE Employment

Interpreter Partner

Macquarie University

Bronze Partner

Northern Beaches Council

Name Badge and Lanyard Partner

Texthelp

Satchel Partner

Databee Business Systems

Keynote Session Partner

1. UTS

The University of Sydney

UNSW Sydney

Captioning Partner

AI Media

National Disability Coordination Officer (NDCO) Program

The Department of Education and Training

Disability and Carer Support Grant

Department of Social Services

Skip to Top of Page